Weeds Be Gone - Proposal Calculator

Marina, pond, cottage waterfront, and muck pellet subscription jobs.
Look up the round-trip driving distance from head office (2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON) on Google Maps and enter it here.
Acres to cut2.00
Days required1
Weed density rate (per day)$10,000
Day rate cost$10,000
Boat slip brackets (cumulative, 10s)3
Boat slip add-on$3,000
One-way distance--
Round-trip distance--
Transportation cost ($2.50/km, round trip)$0
Total quote$13,000
Pricing rules: 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft. Cutting capacity is 2 acres per day (minimum one day, even under 2 acres). Each day is priced at the selected weed density rate: small $10,000/day, medium $12,500/day, large $15,000/day. Boat slips are priced cumulatively in brackets of 10 (0-10, 10-20, 20-30, etc.), each bracket adding $1,000. Transportation is $2.50/km round trip, driving distance from head office at 2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON.
Look up the round-trip driving distance from head office (2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON) on Google Maps and enter it here.
Pond pricing rules: pond size brackets are under 1 acre, 1-2 acres, and 2-3 acres (1 acre = 43,560 sq ft). Each pond is priced as a day rate based on its size bracket and weed density:
• Under 1 acre — small $6,000, medium $7,500, large $10,000
• 1-2 acres — small $7,500, medium $10,000, large $15,000
• 2-3 acres — small $15,000, medium $17,500, large $20,000 (always a 2-day job)
Bullrushes add a flat fee per pond: none $0, small $500, medium $1,000, large $2,000.
Aeration (includes treatments) is an optional flat fee per pond, priced by that pond's size bracket: under 1 acre $4,000, 1-2 acres $7,000, 2-3 acres $13,000.
For scheduling, each pond also counts toward total crew-days: under 1 acre = 0.5 day, 1-2 acres = 1 day, 2-3 acres = 2 days (always, regardless of density). Crew-days across all ponds on the job are summed and rounded up — e.g. two ponds both under 1 acre only need 1 day of crew time together. This day count is informational only and does not change the price, which is the sum of each pond's own day rate plus bullrush fees. Transportation is $2.50/km round trip, driving distance from head office at 2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON, charged once per job.
Cut up to 33 ft × 100 ft — $6,500
Flat rate for cutting within the permitted area, up to 3,300 sq ft.
Look up the round-trip driving distance from head office (2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON) on Google Maps and enter it here.
ServicePermitted cutting, up to 33 ft × 100 ft
Service cost$6,500
One-way distance--
Round-trip distance--
Transportation cost ($2.50/km, round trip)$0
Total quote$6,500
Cottage waterfront pricing rules: if a cutting permit is in place, cutting is a flat $6,500 covering up to 33 ft × 100 ft (3,300 sq ft). If there is no permit, pricing is a fixed 2-tier clearing package (manual harvesting, screen installation, muck blasting, and treatments): 250 sq ft is $6,500, 500 sq ft is $10,000. Aeration (includes treatments) is an optional flat fee: $4,000 for the 250 sq ft tier, $7,500 for the 500 sq ft tier — under the no-permit package this follows the package size selected, under the permit path you choose the aeration size directly. Transportation is $2.50/km round trip, driving distance from head office at 2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON.
Look up the round-trip driving distance from head office (2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON) on Google Maps and enter it here.
One-way distance--
Round-trip distance--
Monthly price$100
Season total (7 visits, April–October)$700
Muck pellet subscription — starting point, confirm and adjust: treatments run every ~4 weeks from April through October, about 7 visits per season (edit MUCK_VISITS_PER_SEASON in the code if your actual count differs). Dosage per visit, per the Sludge Reduction Pellets dosage table: 1,000 sq ft = 2 lbs, 2,000 sq ft = 4 lbs, 4,000 sq ft = 8 lbs. The suggested monthly prices above ($100 / $125 / $175, before transport) are a rough build of product cost (retail pellet pricing runs about $9–$16/lb depending on bag size — your actual wholesale cost per bag will likely be lower) plus a flat per-visit service fee — not your real cost, so treat these as a draft and adjust MUCK_MONTHLY_RATES once you know what you pay per bag/pail. Transportation is $2.50/km round trip per visit, driving distance from head office at 2604 Division Street North, Cobourg, ON, added on top of the monthly price shown above. The monthly price is shown as a single number by design — it is not broken out by product/labor/transport in the quote itself.
Distance is entered manually for now (round-trip km, looked up on Google Maps) instead of being calculated automatically — simpler to get live today. If you want automatic distance lookup later, that can be added back in with a Google Maps API key.